Dodge Nitro Forum banner
61 - 63 of 63 Posts

· Super Moderator
Joined
·
26,886 Posts
Discussion Starter · #61 ·
Stellantis rescinds decision to cut shift at Chrysler Pacifica plant
Breana Noble
The Detroit News


12/20/2022
The maker of the Chrysler Pacifica on Wednesday said its Windsor Assembly Plant in Ontario that makes the minivan will continue to operate on two shifts after the company had planned to cut the second shift next summer.
Windsor Assembly Plant produces the Chrysler Pacifica and Voyager minivans.


Stellantis NV more than a year ago said it was cutting the 1,800-person shift because of supply chain disruptions. It has extended that deadline multiple times, the latest being until the end of June. No reason was provided in an email from spokeswoman LouAnn Gosselin explaining its decision to maintain the second shift.
The reversal comes after the company announced earlier this month that it is idling indefinitely the Jeep Cherokee crossover plant in Belvidere, Illinois, at the end of February. It cited the global microchip shortage and the costs of electrification in its decision.

The plant in Windsor that employs 4,123 people is expected to be retooled starting in 2023 for a new platform to support battery-electric and plug-in hybrid vehicles as a part of a $2.8 billion investment into Stellantis' Ontario operations. The exact time that will begin hasn't been shared, but Stellantis has said the plant will return to a three-shift operation following the platform change.

Stellantis continues to face supply-chain disruptions and expects the challenges to continue through 2023, Mark Stewart, chief operating officer in North America, recently said. The company cancelled the day shift at the Windsor plant because of supply-chain issues.

Following the investment, Windsor will produce vehicles on the STLA Large platform that was designed for all-electric vehicles, but is flexible to support alternative power sources. AutoForecast Solutions LLC says the company will build an all-electric minivan there along with the electric replacements for the Dodge Charger and Challenger muscle cars, whose gas versions have been built at Brampton Assembly Plant in Ontario. Brampton's future also has been secured as a part of the Ontario investment.

Windsor also will be home to the battery lab, and Stellantis has partnered with LG Energy Solution for a $4.1 billion joint-venture battery assembly plant in the city under the name NextStar Energy.
 

· Super Moderator
Joined
·
26,886 Posts
Discussion Starter · #62 ·
FCA Canada reports fourth-quarter 2022 and full-year sales results, becomes #1-seller of plug-in hybrid vehicles in the country

  • 1 in 4 plug-in hybrid vehicles sold in Canada in 2022 came from a Stellantis brand
    • Jeep Wrangler 4xe remains Canada’s best-selling PHEV
  • Annual sales increase, led by Chrysler, Jeep® and Ram brands
  • Fourth quarter sales highlighted by gains for made-in-Canada Chrysler minivans and all-new Wagoneer vehicles
January 4, 2023 , Windsor, Ontario - FCA Canada today reported Q4 and full-year 2022 sales, with standout results for Chrysler, Jeep® and Ram brands, alongside a leadership position as the number-one seller of plug-in hybrid vehicles (PHEVs) in Canada.

Total 2022 sales results for FCA Canada surpassed last calendar year, rising five per cent, with 169,179 vehicles sold.

For the fourth quarter of 2022, 38,450 vehicles were sold, a decrease of two per cent versus the same period last year.

“We’re reporting a solid year of sales growth in 2022,” said David Buckingham, President and CEO, FCA Canada. “Looking forward, we have a strong product plan for 2023, including three PHEVs, plus more on the way as outlined in our Stellantis Dare Forward 2030 strategic plan. Combine all of that with once-in-a-generation investment announcements for our Canadian operations totaling over $8 billion (CAD), and 2022 will be remembered as a hallmark year.”

Sales highlights for the fourth quarter of 2022 include the Windsor, Ontario-made Chrysler Grand Caravan, Chrysler Pacifica and Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid, which combined for a quarterly increase of 187 per cent and remain the best-selling lineup of minivans in the country.

Wagoneer, the premium extension of the Jeep brand, also finished the year strong, with quarterly sales up 27 per cent versus the same period last year.

For calendar year 2022, FCA Canada secured its position as the number-one seller of plug-in hybrid vehicles in the country, with its PHEV sales rising 38 per cent year-over-year. Two of the top-five selling plug-in hybrids in Canada for 2022 were Jeep Wrangler 4xe and Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid. Jeep Wrangler 4xe remains Canada’s best-selling PHEV. Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe is reinforcing that PHEV leadership, with a strong sales start in the latter part of 2022.

Other highlights from calendar year 2022 include an increase of 71 per cent for the Chrysler brand, led by Pacifica (up 71 per cent). The Jeep brand was up half a percentage point, led by Wrangler (up 20 per cent) and the Ram brand was up six per cent on the class-leading strength of Ram Heavy Duty (up 15 per cent).

Tomorrow at CES 2023 in Las Vegas, the Ram brand will unveil the Ram 1500 Revolution BEV Concept. Loaded with exclusive advanced technology features and based on STLA Frame, the BEV-by-design body-on-frame architecture, the Ram 1500 Revolution BEV Concept is a visionary roadmap and a glimpse into the future, showing how the leading truck brand will once again redefine the pickup truck segment.

Sales Chart:
4th Quarter 2022 SalesVol %Calendar Year 2022 SalesVol %
ModelCurr YrPr YrChangeCurr YrPr YrChange
Compass6771,636-59%5,3285,931-10%
Patriot00N/A00N/A
Wrangler4,8425,635-14%23,99420,02620%
Gladiator5731,410-59%4,9854,7246%
Cherokee1,5181,21225%6,3719,233-31%
Grand Cherokee2,6484,054-35%6,92716,878-59%
Grand Cherokee L7231,354-47%9,7552,555282%
Grand Wagoneer103153-33%930161478%
Wagoneer30016483%1,631168871%
Renegade1973-74%34530314%
JEEP BRAND11,40315,691-27%60,26659,9790%
300544211158%2,306795190%
Pacifica1,703581193%7,6924,50571%
Chrysler Grand Caravan814297174%3,6932,72136%
CHRYSLER BRAND3,0611,089181%13,6918,02171%
Charger4003981%3,1561,92464%
Challenger2392371%1,8531,56319%
Viper00N/A00N/A
Journey00N/A094-100%
Caravan022-100%06,113-100%
Durango2,2181,63436%7,7655,76335%
DODGE BRAND2,8572,29125%12,77415,457-17%
Ram P/U18,94118,8091%75,74073,4673%
ProMaster Van1,824884106%5,1373,00871%
ProMaster City1991914%60652116%
RAM BRAND20,96419,8845%81,48376,9966%
Giulia42412%2092004%
Alfa 4C00N/A012-100%
Alfa Stelvio116200-42%702707-1%
ALFA BRAND158241-34%911919-1%
50001-100%03-100%
500L00N/A03-100%
500X71600%5218189%
Spider00N/A255-96%
FIAT BRAND72250%5479-32%
TOTAL FCA CANADA38,45039,198-2%169,179161,4515%
Stellantis North America
Stellantis (NYSE: STLA) is one of the world’s leading automakers and a mobility provider. In North America, it's best known for producing and selling vehicles in a portfolio of iconic and award-winning brands such as Jeep®, Chrysler, Dodge, Ram, Alfa Romeo and Fiat. Powered by its diversity, Stellantis leads the way the region and the world move – aspiring to become the greatest sustainable mobility tech company, not the biggest, while creating added value for all stakeholders as well as the communities in which it operates. For more information, visit www.stellantis.com.
 

· Super Moderator
Joined
·
26,886 Posts
Discussion Starter · #63 ·
FCA Canada Will Return To The Canadian International Auto Show (CIAS) Next Month!


Stellantis (FCA Canada) is scheduled to make its return to the Canadian auto show circuit for the first time in three years at the Canadian International Auto Show (CIAS) 2023 in Toronto, Ontario, next month.

2019 Ram 2500 Laramie Longhorn at the CIAS Show. (MoparInsiders).
To help kick off its return, the Jeep® brand will be bringing its Camp Jeep indoor interactive off-road experience to Canada for the first time ever. The event allows participants the chance to experience the legendary off-road capabilities of Jeep vehicles without leaving the car show. Passengers will travel aboard the latest Jeep vehicles, facing five man-made obstacles that rigorously showcase their unparalleled capabilities.

2020 Dodge Charger SRT Hellcat Daytona 50th Anniversary Edition. (MoparInsiders).

CIAS is Canada’s largest and most-attended auto show. After being shuttered for three years by the global pandemic, the in-person event opens to the public on February 17th – 26th, 2023 at the Metro Convention Centre in Downtown Ontario.

Camp Jeep® – Toronto –

For the first time in Canada, auto show attendees can participate in the interactive Camp Jeep experience, a Trail Rated, man-made, an off-road course where professional 4×4 drivers allow riders to experience the legendary capabilities of Jeep vehicles.
Camp Jeep® Display. (Jeep).
The 1,858 square-meter (20,000 square-foot) exhibit will include five obstacles to provide a first-hand look at the unparalleled capability of Jeep vehicles for ground clearance, traction, stability, articulation, breakover, off-camber, and suspension travel:
  • A four-meter high, 35° Jeep mountain
  • A 1.5-meter high ground-clearance stair climb
  • An extreme breakover obstacle
  • An off-camber stability side slope
  • A 30° banked articulation wedge

Camp Jeep will include a variety of Jeep brand vehicles, highlighted by the plug-in hybrid electric (PHEV) 2023 Jeep Grand Cherokee 4xe and the 2023 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited 4xe (the best-selling PHEV in Canada) in 2022.

Camp Jeep® Display. (Jeep).

Since 2004, more than 3,000,000 guests have experienced Camp Jeep events on 5 continents, in 15 countries, and across 28 different states in the U.S.

Camp Jeep® Display. (Jeep).
 
61 - 63 of 63 Posts
Top