Dodge Nitro Forum banner

1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
24,684 Posts
Discussion Starter #1 (Edited)
FCA US Reports Fourth Quarter and Full-year 2020 Sales Results


    • Fourth-quarter retail sales rise 1%

    • Ram brand reports best month of retail sales ever in December

    • Jeep® Gladiator fourth-quarter sales increase 23% and 94% for 2020

    • Alfa Romeo posts record fourth quarter as sales rise 23%



January 5, 2021 , Auburn Hills, Mich. - FCA US LLC sold 499,431 vehicles in the fourth quarter and 1,820,636 vehicles for 2020 as a resilient dealer network offset much of the decline in fleet sales caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.

Retail sales for the quarter rose 1% due in large part to the Jeep®, Ram and Alfa Romeo brands. Separately, Ram also had its best month of retail sales in December since the brand first launched in 2010.

The Jeep Gladiator once again reported a year-over-year increase for the quarter as total sales rose 23% to 20,552 vehicles. Gladiator sales for the year increased 94% to 77,542 vehicles. Alfa Romeo also finished out 2020 with quarterly total sales of 6,093 vehicles, an increase of 23% and full-year sales of 18,586, a 2% increase over the previous year.

Overall, total U.S. sales for the quarter declined 8% while full-year sales were down 17%. Most of the decline came from the sharp drop in fleet orders, specifically rental car companies, which continue to grapple with the reduction in business travelers due to the pandemic.

“The work undertaken by our dealers was nothing less than heroic given the challenges they faced this year,” U.S. Head of Sales Jeff Kommor said. “The fourth quarter provided a strong springboard heading into 2021. Looking ahead, we anticipate an exciting year that will include a variety of new vehicles. Just in the first quarter alone, we will be offering the Ram 1500 TRX, Jeep Wrangler 4xe, Jeep Wrangler Rubicon 392, the refreshed Dodge Durango and the refreshed Chrysler Pacifica.”

Production of the 2021 Ram 1500 TRX began in December at the Sterling Heights Assembly Plant in Sterling Heights, Michigan. That same month, the TRX was named the winner of the Motor Trend Truck of the Year® competition, marking the third consecutive year the Ram brand captured the coveted award. Ram 1500 won in 2019 and Ram Heavy Duty took top honors for 2020.

Production of the Wrangler 4xe, which boasts 375 horsepower and delivers up to 25 miles of pure electric operation for daily commutes, started in December at the Toledo Assembly Complex in Ohio.

“The economic indicators are pointing in the right direction for the start of 2021,” Kommor said. “Gas prices remain low; housing remains strong and consumers have access to credit.”



FCA US LLC
FCA US LLC is a North American automaker based in Auburn Hills, Michigan. It designs, manufactures, and sells or distributes vehicles under the Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram, FIAT and Alfa Romeo brands, as well as the SRT performance designation. The Company also distributes Mopar and Alfa Romeo parts and accessories. FCA US is building upon the historic foundations of Chrysler Corp., established in 1925 by industry visionary Walter P. Chrysler and Fabbrica Italiana Automobili Torino (F.I.A.T.), founded in Italy in 1899 by pioneering entrepreneurs, including Giovanni Agnelli. FCA US is a member of the Fiat Chrysler Automobiles N.V. (FCA) family of companies. (NYSE: FCAU/ MTA: FCA). For the methodology of determining FCA US LLC monthly sales click here.

This press release contains forward-looking statements. These statements are based on FCA’s current expectations and projections about future events and, by their nature, are subject to inherent risks and uncertainties. They relate to events and depend on circumstances that may or may not occur or exist in the future and, as such, undue reliance should not be placed on them. Actual results may differ materially from those expressed in such statements as a result of a variety of factors, including: volatility and deterioration of capital and financial markets, including possibility of new Eurozone sovereign debt crisis, changes in commodity prices, changes in general economic conditions, economic growth and other changes in business conditions, weather, floods, earthquakes or other natural disasters, changes in government regulation, production difficulties, including capacity and supply constraints, and many other risks and uncertainties, most of which are outside of FCA’s control.


FCA US LLC Sales Summary Q4 2020
Q4 SalesVol %CYTD SalesVol %
ModelCurr YrPr YrChangeCurr YrPr YrChange
Compass30,16033,263-9%107,969143,934-25%
Patriot16-83%327-89%
Wrangler51,10952,012-2%201,311228,032-12%
Gladiator20,55216,66323%77,54240,04794%
Cherokee37,93642,048-10%135,855191,397-29%
Grand Cherokee56,93057,929-2%209,786242,969-14%
Renegade17,02719,615-13%62,84776,885-18%
JEEP BRAND213,715221,536-4%795,313923,291-14%
Ram P/U161,266172,579-7%563,676633,694-11%
Cargo Van0010
ProMaster Van17,06015,10813%50,55656,409-10%
ProMaster City2,9712,9680%10,40912,920-19%
RAM BRAND181,297190,655-5%624,642703,023-11%
20023-33%948-81%
3005,1005,520-8%16,65329,213-43%
Town & Country01-100%05-100%
Pacifica29,51227,4817%93,80297,705-4%
CHRYSLER BRAND34,61433,0055%110,464126,971-13%
Dart12-50%715-53%
Avenger0001-100%
Charger23,79425,829-8%77,42596,935-20%
Challenger14,60514,2982%52,95560,997-13%
Viper2045-20%
Journey9,59212,290-22%40,34274,686-46%
Caravan2,61223,245-89%38,767122,648-68%
Durango12,37214,977-17%57,82867,599-14%
DODGE BRAND62,97890,641-31%267,328422,886-37%
50012699-98%6743,267-79%
500L83166-50%475771-38%
500X313442-29%1,4432,518-43%
Spider326430-24%1,7112,644-35%
FIAT BRAND7341,737-58%4,3039,200-53%
Giulia2,5602,32810%8,2038,704-6%
Alfa 4C 717-59%99144-31%
Stelvio3,5262,60036%10,2849,4449%
ALFA ROMEO6,0934,94523%18,58618,2922%
FCA US LLC499,431542,519-8%1,820,6362,203,663-17%
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
24,684 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
FCA Canada Reports Fourth-quarter and Full-Year 2020 Results; Grows Retail Market Share


January 5, 2021 , Windsor, Ontario - FCA Canada today reported fourth-quarter 2020 sales of 46,495 vehicles, an increase of five per cent from 44,427 sold in Q4 of 2019.

Despite unprecedented market challenges related to the COVID-19 pandemic, FCA Canada closed calendar year 2020 with its fourth quarter retail sales up six per cent from the previous year.

“I commend our dealer network coast-to-coast for their careful work and dedication through a very difficult year,” said David Buckingham, President and CEO, FCA Canada. “They faced each challenge head on and with a positive attitude, putting the safety of our customers and their staff first. Our growth in retail market share is proof positive that this was and continues to be the right approach.”

For the fourth quarter of 2020, the Jeep brand showed its might with sales up 16 per cent with 16,000 vehicles sold, compared with 13,767 sold in Q4 of 2019. Quarterly records were set for both Jeep Gladiator and Jeep Wrangler with sales up 54 and 20 percent respectively. For the calendar year, Gladiator sales rose 130 per cent with 4,481 vehicles sold, up from 1,950 sold in 2019.

The fourth quarter also saw Brand increases for Chrysler with sales up 36 per cent; Dodge with sales up 13 per cent and Alfa Romeo with sales up 24 per cent.

In the first quarter of 2021, new product offerings will include the Ram 1500 TRX, Jeep Wrangler 4xe, Jeep Wrangler Rubicon 392, the refreshed Dodge Durango and the refreshed Chrysler Pacifica.
Canada Sales Summary OCTOBER-DECEMBER 2020
Q4 SalesVol %CYTD SalesVol %
ModelCurr YrPr YrChangeCurr YrPr YrChange
Compass1,6651,21837%4,6927,652-39%
Patriot00NA00NA
Wrangler6,2415,20520%21,26225,659-17%
Gladiator1,18477054%4,4811,950130%
Cherokee2,8192,37519%8,56814,687-42%
Grand Cherokee4,0424,092-1%15,52119,459-20%
Renegade49107-54%353664-47%
JEEP BRAND16,00013,76716%54,87770,071-22%
30071123-42%4471,949-77%
20000NA01NA
Pacifica89660947%2,7333,731-27%
Chrysler Grand Caravan270NEW270NEW
CHRYSLER BRAND99473236%3,2075,681-44%
Dart00NA01NA
Charger836164410%1,6593,425-52%
Challenger26718247%1,3682,041-33%
Viper01-100%12-50%
Journey86201-57%4202,184-81%
Caravan4,5085,166-13%22,88327,382-16%
Durango2,4851,53862%5,6689,220-39%
DODGE BRAND8,1827,25213%31,99944,255-28%
Ram P/U20,43521,439-5%83,67296,763-14%
ProMaster Van516969-47%3,5184,483-22%
ProMaster City14544230%558725-23%
RAM BRAND21,09622,452-6%87,748101,971-14%
Giulia48449%188242-22%
Alfa 4C13-67%1739-56%
Alfa Stelvio15111432%4884587%
ALFA BRAND20016124%693739-6%
500020-100%18117-85%
500L00NA1112-8%
500X213-85%3450-32%
Spider2130-30%165205-20%
FIAT BRAND2363-63%228384-41%
TOTAL FCA CANADA46,49544,4275%178,752223,101-20%

About FCA Canada
Founded as the Chrysler Corporation in 1925, FCA Canada Inc. is based in Windsor, Ontario, and celebrates its 96th anniversary in 2021. FCA Canada is a wholly owned subsidiary of FCA, a North American automaker based in Auburn Hills, Michigan and member of the Fiat Chrysler Automobiles N.V. (FCA) family of companies. FCA Canada has approximately 440 dealers that sell Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep®, Ram, FIAT and Alfa Romeo products, as well as SRT performance products. The company also distributes Mopar and Alfa Romeo parts and accessories. In addition to its assembly facilities, which produce the Chrysler Pacifica, Chrysler Pacifica Hybrid, Chrysler Voyager and Chrysler Grand Caravan (Windsor) and Chrysler 300, Dodge Charger and Dodge Challenger (Brampton), FCA Canada operates an aluminum casting plant in Etobicoke, a research and development centre in Windsor, and has sales offices and parts distribution centers throughout the country.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
Top